创建博客 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

计算机技术学习笔记

 
 
 
 
 

日志

 
 

[Paper-Architecture] ISCA-2012  

2012-06-01 21:20:13|  分类: Papers - Archite |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

copy from: http://isca2012.ittc.ku.edu/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=53&Itemid=57

 

Detailed Program

Sunday June 10

18:00 – 20:00

 Welcome Reception

Monday June 11

8:15 -  8:45

Breakfast

8:45 -  9:00

Opening Remarks: Shih-Lien Lu and Josep Torrellas

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote I: New Insights from Neuroscience and the Future of Intelligent Machines

Jeff Hawkins, Founder, Numenta

[abstract]

Chair: Shih-Lien Lu, Intel

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:10

Session 1: Memory Systems (I)

Chair: Per Stenstrom, Chalmers University of Technology

RAIDR: Retention-Aware Intelligent DRAM Refresh

Jamie Liu, Ben Jaiyen, Richard M. Veras, and Onur Mutlu (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

PARDIS: A Programmable Memory Controller for the DDRx Interfacing Standards

Mahdi Nazm Bojnordi and Engin Ipek (University of Rochester)

 

BOOM: Enabling Mobile Memory Based Low-Power Server DIMMs

Doe Hyun Yoon, Jichuan Chang, Naveen Muralimanohar, and Parthasarathy Ranganathan (HP Labs)

 

Towards Energy-Proportional Datacenter Memory with Mobile DRAM

Krishna T. Malladi, Frank Austin Nothaft, and Karthika Periyathambi (Stanford University), Benjamin C Lee (Duke University), and Christos Kozyrakis and Mark Horowitz (Stanford University)

12:10 - 13:40

Conference Luncheon

13:40 - 15:20

Session 2A: GPU Architectures

Chair: Doug Carmean, Intel

Simultaneous Branch and Warp Interweaving for Sustained GPU Performance

Nicolas Brunie (Kalray and ENS de Lyon), Sylvain Collange (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), and Gregory Diamos (NVIDIA Research)

 

CAPRI: Prediction of Compaction-Adequacy for Handling Control-Divergence in GPGPU Architectures

Minsoo Rhu and Mattan Erez (The University of Texas at Austin)

 

iGPU: Exception Support and Speculative Execution on GPUs

Jaikrishnan Menon, Marc de Kruijf, and Karthikeyan Sankaralingam (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

 

Boosting Mobile GPU Performance With A Decoupled Access/Execute Fragment Processor

Jose Maria Arnau and Joan Manuel Parcerisa (Technical University of Catalonia) and Polychronis Xekalakis (Intel Labs Barcelona)

Session 2B: Architectures for Security

Chair: Ruby Lee, Princeton University

Branch Regulation: Low-Overhead Protection from Code Reuse Attacks

Mehmet Kayaalp, Meltem Ozsoy, Nael Abu-Ghazaleh, and Dmitry Ponomarev (SUNY at Binghamton)

 

Side-Channel Vulnerability Factor: A Metric for Measuring Information Leakage

John Demme, Robert Martin, Adam Waksman, and Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia University)

 

Time Warp: Rethinking Timekeeping and Performance Measurement Mechanisms to Mitigate Side Channels

Robert Martin, John Demme, and Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia University)

 

Inspection Resistant Memory: Architectural Support for Security from Physical Examination

Jonathan Valamehr and Timothy Sherwood (UC Santa Barbara), Andrew Putnam, Daniel Shumow, Melissa Chase, and Seny Kamara (Microsoft Research), and Vinod Vaikuntanathan (University of Toronto)

15:20 - 15:50

Snack Break

15:50 - 17:30

Session 3A: Interconnection Networks

Chair: John Carter, IBM

Tolerating Process Variations in Nanophotonic On-chip Networks

Yi Xu, Jun Yang, and Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)

 

A Micro-architectural Analysis of Switched Photonic Multi-chip Interconnects

Pranay Koka, Michael O. McCracken, and Herb Schwetman (Oracle Labs), Chia-Hsin Chen (MIT), and Xuezhe Zheng, Ron Ho, Kannan Raj, and Ashok V. Krishnamoorthy (Oracle Labs)

 

Enhancing Effective Throughput for Transmission Line-Based Bus

Aaron Carpenter, Jianyun Hu, Ovunc Kocabas, Michael Huang, and Hui Wu (University of Rochester)

 

A Case for Random Shortcut Topologies for HPC Interconnects

Michihiro Koibuchi (National Institute of Informatics), Hiroki Matsutani and Hideharu Amano (Keio University), D. Frank Hsu (Fordham University), and Henri Casanova (University of Hawaii at Manoa)

Session 3B-1 (15:50 - 16:40): Architectures for Software Productivity

Chair: David Kaeli, Northeastern University

Watchdog: Hardware for Safe and Secure Manual Memory Management and Full Memory Safety

Santosh Nagarakatte, Milo M K Martin, and Steve Zdancewic (University of Pennsylvania)

 

RADISH: Always-On Sound and Complete Race Detection in Software and Hardware

Joseph Devietti and Benjamin Wood (University of Washington), Karin Strauss (Microsoft Research and University of Washington), Luis Ceze and Dan Grossman (University of Washington), and Shaz Qadeer (Microsoft Research)

Session 3B-2 (16:40 - 17:30): Heterogeneity

Chair: Antonio Gonzalez, Intel and UPC

Scheduling Heterogeneous Multi-Cores through Performance Impact Estimation (PIE)

Kenzo Van Craeynest (Ghent University), Aamer Jaleel (Intel), Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University), and Paolo Narvaez and Joel Emer (Intel/MIT)

 

The Yin and Yang of Power and Performance for Asymmetric Hardware and Managed Software

Ting Cao, Stephen M Blackburn and Tiejun Gao (the Australian National University) and Kathryn S McKinley (Microsoft Research, the University of Texas at Austin)

18:00 – 20:00

Business Meeting

Tuesday June 12

8:00 -  8:30

Breakfast

8:30 -  9:30

Keynote II: Extreme Scale Computing

Justin Rattner, Chief Technology Officer, Intel

[abstract]

Chair: Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois

9:40 -  10:30

Session 4: Circuits and Technology

Chair: Trevor Mudge, University of Michigan

Lane Decoupling for Improving the Timing-Error Resiliency of Wide-SIMD Architectures

Evgeni Krimer (The University of Texas at Austin), Patrick Chiang (Oregon State University), and Mattan Erez (The University of Texas at Austin)

 

VRSync: Characterizing and Eliminating Synchronization-Induced Voltage Emergencies in Many-core Processors

Timothy N. Miller, Renji Thomas, Xiang Pan, and Radu Teodorescu (The Ohio State University)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:15

Session 5: Reliability

Chair: Pradip Bose, IBM

Euripus: A Flexible Unified Hardware Memory Checkpointing Accelerator for Bidirectional Debugging and Reliability

Ioannis Doudalis (Intel, Georgia Institute of Technology) and Milos Prvulovic (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

A First-Order Mechanistic Model for Architectural Vulnerability Factor

Arun Arvind Nair (University of Texas at Austin), Stijn Eyerman and Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University, Belgium), and Lizy Kurian John (University of Texas at Austin)

 

LOT-ECC: LOcalized and Tiered Reliability Mechanisms for Commodity Memory Systems

Aniruddha N. Udipi (University of Utah), Naveen Muralimanohar (HP Labs), Rajeev Balasubramonian and Al Davis (University of Utah), and Norman P. Jouppi (HP Labs)

12:15 - 14:15

Awards Luncheon

14:15 - 15:30

Session 6A: Cache Systems

Chair: Jose Martinez, Cornell University

Reducing memory reference energy with Opportunistic Virtual Caching

Arkaprava Basu, Michael M. Swift, and Mark D. Hill (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

Improving Writeback Efficiency with Decoupled Last-Write Prediction

Zhe Wang, Samira M. Khan, and Daniel A. Jiménez (The University of Texas at San Antonio)

 

FLEXclusion: Balancing Cache Capacity and On-Chip Traffic via Flexible Exclusion

Jaewoong Sim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jaekyu Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology), Moinuddin K. Qureshi (Georgia Institute of Technology), and Hyesoon Kim (Georgia Institute of Technolog)

Session 6B: Dependable Architectures

Chair: Kunle Olukotun, Stanford University

Setting an Error Detection Infrastructure with Low Cost Acoustic Wave Detectors

Gaurang Upasani (UPC), Xavier Vera (Intel), and Antonio Gonzalez (Intel & UPC)

 

Viper: Virtual Pipelines for Enhanced Reliability

Andrea Pellegrini, Joseph Greathouse and Valeria Bertacco (University of Michigan)

 

A Defect-Tolerant Accelerator for Emerging High-Performance Applications

Olivier Temam (INRIA)

15:30 - 16:00

Snack Break

16:00 - 17:15

Session 7A: Memory Systems (II)

Chair: Babak Falsafi, EPFL

A Case for Exploiting Subarray-Level Parallelism (SALP) in DRAM

Yoongu Kim, Vivek Seshadri, Donghyuk Lee, Jamie Liu, and Onur Mutlu (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

PreSET: Improving Read-Write Performance of Phase Change Memories by Exploiting Asymmetry in Write Times

Moinuddin Qureshi (GT) and Michele Franceschini, Ashish Jagmohan, and Luis Lastras (IBM)

 

Buffer-On-Board Memory System

Elliott Cooper-Balis, Paul Rosenfeld, and Bruce Jacob (University Of Maryland)

Session 7B: Scheduling and Resource Management

Chair: Mattan Erez, University of Texas, Austin

PAQ: Physically Addressed Queuing for Resource Conflict Avoidance in Solid State Disk

Myoungsoo Jung, Ellis H. Wilson III, and Mahmut Kandemir (The Pennsylvania State University)

 

Staged Memory Scheduling: Achieving High Performance and Scalability in Heterogeneous Systems

Rachata Ausavarungnirun (Carnegie Mellon University), Gabriel Loh (Advanced Micro Devices), and Kevin Chang, Lavanya Subramanian, and Onur Mutlu (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Probabilistic Shared Cache Management(PriSM)

R Manikantan (Indian Institute of Science), Kaushik Rajan (Microsoft Research), and R Govindarajan (Indian Institute of Science)

17:30 – 20:00

Excursion / Banquet at Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

Wednesday June 13

8:00 -  8:30

Breakfast

8:30 -  9:20

Session 8: Application Analysis

Chair: Alaa Alameldeen, Intel

Can Traditional Programming Bridge the Ninja Performance Gap for Parallel Computing Applications?

Nadathur Satish, Changkyu Kim, Jatin Chhugani, Hideki Saito, Rakesh Krishnaiyer, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Milind Girkar, and Pradeep Dubey (Intel Corporation)

 

Harmony: Collection and Analysis of Parallel Block Vectors

Melanie Kambadur, Kui Tang, and Martha Kim (Columbia University)

9:25 - 10:15

Session 9: Virtualized Systems

Chair: Mark Hill, University of Wisconsin

Configurable Fine-Grain Protection for Multicore Processor Virtualization

David Wentzlaff (Princeton University), Christopher J. Jackson (Tilera), Patrick Griffin (Google), and Anant Agarwal (Tilera)

 

Revisiting Hardware-Assisted Page Walks for Virtualized Systems

Jeongseob Ahn, Seongwook Jin, and Jaehyuk Huh (KAIST)

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:00

Session 10A: Data Centers

Chair: James Tuck, North Carolina State University

Managing Distributed UPS Energy for Effective Power Capping in Data Centers

Vasileios Kontorinis, Liuyi Zhang, Baris Aksanli, Jack Sampson, and Houman Homayoun (UCSD), Eddie Pettis (Google), and Tajana Rosing and Dean Tullsen (UCSD)

 

Scale-Out Processors

Pejman Lotfi-Kamran and Boris Grot (EPFL), Michael Ferdman (CMU/EPFL), Stavros Volos, Onur Kocberber, Javier Picorel, Almutaz Adileh, and Djordje Jevdjic (EPFL), Sachin Idgunji and Emre Ozer (ARM), and Babak Falsafi (EPFL)

 

iSwitch: Coordinating and Optimizing Renewable Energy Powered Server Clusters

Chao Li, Amer Qouneh, and Tao Li (University of Florida)

Session 10B: HW/SW Interface and Flexibility

Chair: Kim Hazelwood, University of Virginia and Google

End-To-End Sequential Consistency

Abhayendra Singh (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), Satish Narayanasamy (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), Daniel Marino (Symantec), Todd Millstein (University of California, Los Angeles), and Madanlal Musuvathi (Microsoft Research, Redmond)

 

BlockChop: Dynamic Squash Elimination for Hybrid Processor Architecture

Jason Mars (University of Virginia) and Naveen Kumar (Intel Labs)

 

The Dynamic Granularity Memory System

Doe Hyun Yoon (HP Labs) and Michael Sullivan, Min Kyu Jeong, and Mattan Erez (UT Austin)

12:00 - 12:10

Adjourn

13:00 - 18:00  

Excursion to Mount Hood / Timberline Lodge

  评论这张
 
阅读(564)| 评论(0)
|      
推荐

历史上的今天

最近读者

热度

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2014